About Us History Board of Directors The Team Sam Spiegel - The Producer Honorary Fellows
Educational Tracks
The English version of this page will be ready soon
International Studies
Why Sam Spiegel
מרצים
Film Festival Participation (2013) Prizes Awarded (2013) Retrospectives (2013)
About the Lab
International Master Classes
The English version of this page will be ready soon
דף של כניסה לסגל
Haaretz
עב
 

Awards & Retrospectives

Film Festival Participation (2013)

International Festivals
 

Berlin International Film festival (Berlinale), Berlin, Germany, "In Praise of the Day" (Director: Oren Adaf) Cinéfondation, Cannes Film Festival, France, "Babaga" (Director: Gan de Lange) Kustendorf International Film & Music Festival, Kusetendorf, Serbia, "Tateh" (Director: Yaniv Linton) FIFF- Fribourg International Film Festival, Switzerland, "Last Calls" (Director: Ruthy Pri-bar) 5th International Children's Film Festival, Lucknow, India, "Nest" ( Director: Gan de Lange), FilmAcademy Vienna, Austria, "Wild Dogs" (Director: Daniel Najenson) Green Film Festival, Seoul, Korea, "Nest" (Director: Gan de Lange) River Film Festival, Padova, Italy, "Last Calls" (Director: Ruthy Pribar) Leden international Short Film Festival, Leden, Holland, "Ketupa" (Director: Margarita Balaklav) CinemadaMare Film Festival, Rome, Italy, "Nest" (Director: Gan de Lange), Sardinia film festival, Sassari, Italy, "Tateh" (Director: Yaniv Linton) MedFilm Festival, Rome, Italy, "Grace" (Director: Michal Aronzon) Buster International Film Festival for Children and Youth, Copenhagen, Denmark, "How I Killed Rabin" (Director: Michael Alalu) Contra Vision Film Festival, Berlin, Germany, "How I Killed Rabin" (Director: Michael Alalu), "Tormus" (Director: Sari Bisharat) Lago Film Festival, Lago, Italy, "Me and Everything I'm Not" (Director: Maya Brinner) MoliseCinema Festival 2013, Casacalenda, Italy, "Hint" (Director: Adi Bar-Yosef) Nueva Mirada Int Film festival, For Children and Youth Buenos Aires, Argentina, "How I Killed Rabin" (Director: Michael Alalu) Alpinale kurzfilm festival, Nenzing, Austria, "The Cave" (Director: Yoav Cohen) International Film Festival Fresh Film Fest, Prague, Czech Republic, "Last Calls" (Director: Ruthy Pri-bar) 13 Festival Internacional, Montevideo, Uruguay, "How I Killed Rabin" (Director: Michael Alalu), "Last Calls" (Director: Ruthy Pribar) "Staring Match" (Director: Orit Fouks), Toronto After Dark Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, "My Father is a Bird" (Director: Boaz Debby), San Marino Film Festival, Republic of San Marino, "How I Killed Rabin" (Director: Michael Alalu), "Tormus" (Director: Sari Bisharat) Bunter Hund- International Short Film Festival, Munich, Germany "Nest" (Director: Gan de Lange), SHINE ASIA Shorts Competition of the 5th Hangzhou Asian Film Festival, Hangzhou city, China "Staring Match" (Director: Orit Fouks), 64 Filmvideo Montecatini, Montecantini, Italy "Such Eyes" (Director: Rafael Balulu) Castellinaria Film Festival, Belinzona, Switzerland, "Tormus" (Director: Sari Bisharat) The International Film Festival OZU, Sassuolo, Italy, "Babaga" (Director: Gan de Lange), Cinemaiubit International Student Film Festival- Bucharest, Romania "Lori" (Director: Hila Shrem) "Nest" (Director Gan de Lange), Delhi International Film Festival, 2013, New Delhi, India "Violeta Mi Vida" (Director: Or Sinai)

 

Student Film Festivals

 

33rd International Festival of Filmschools Munich, Germany, "Babaga" (Director: Gan de Lange), "The Forgotten" (Director: Ehab Tarbieh), "In Praise of the Day" (Director: Oren Adaf), 36th Rencontres Henri Langlois Festival International des Ecoles de Cinema, Poitiers, France "Good Stuff" (Director: Neta Braun), "Babaga" (Director: Gan de Lange), 12th International Student Film Festival, Beijing, China "Seeking Whales" (Director Naomi Kantor), VGIK International Student Festival, Moscow, Russia "The Forgotten" (Director: Ehab Tarabieh) Berlin International Film festival (Berlinale), Berlin, Germany, "In Praise of the Day" (Director: Oren Adaf) PIFF Student film competition, Pune, India, "How I Killed Rabin" (Director: Michael Alalu), "Last Calls" (Director: Ruthy Pribar) Tech-Ex Cup contest, Shandong, Hong-Kong "How I Killed Rabin" (Director: Michael Alalu), "Last Calls" (Director: Ruthy Pribar), "Ketupa" (Director: Margarita Balaklav) "Staring Match" (Director: Orit Fouks) Flicks Student Film Festival, Groningen, The Netherlands "Staring Match" (Director: Orit Fouks), "Papercuts" (Director: Gilad Deutsch) "Hint" (Director: Adi Bar-Yosef), KINIKI Student Film Festival, Mexico City, Mexico "First Aid" (Director: Yarden Karmin), UNI SHORTS International Student Film Festival, Auckland, New Zealand, "Such Eyes" (Director: Rafael Balulu) SEHSÜCHTE International Sudeten film festival, Potsdam, Germany "Lori" (Director: Hila Shrem) "Ketupa" (Director: Margarita Balaklav) Kyoto International Student Film and Video Festival, Kyoto, Japan "Method" (Director: Nachman Picovsky) SKENA UP International Students Film and Theatre Festival, Prishtina, Kosova "How I Killed Rabin" (Director: Michael Alalu), "Tormus" (Director: Sari Bisharat) DukaFest student film festival, Bosnia and Hercegovina "How I Killed Rabin" (Michael Alalu), "Last Calls" (Ruthy Pri-bar)

 

Women's Film Festivals

 

IWFFIS- Asian Short Film & Video Competition, Seoul, Korea "Grace" (Director: Michal Ahronzon) Festival International de Films de Femmes, Créteil, France "Last Calls" (Director: Ruthy Pri-bar) WomenMakeWaves Film Festival, Taipei, Taiwan "Last Calls" (Director: Ruthy Pri-bar) "Lori" (Director: Hila Shrem)

Festivals in Israel

 

The International Student Film Festival Tel Aviv "The Forgotten" (Director: Ehab Tarabieh) "Tormus" (Director: Sari Bisharat), "Babaga" (Gan de Lange), "In Praise of the Day" (Director Oren Adaf), "Bed Time Story" (Director: Moran Yuval), "Reconstruction" (Director: David Wachsmann), DocAviv, Tel Aviv "Violeta Mi Vida" (Director: Or Sinai), The Tel Aviv LGBT International Film Festival, Tel Aviv "Grace" (Director: Michal Aharonzon), "In Praise of the Day" (Director: Oren Adaf), "Who Are You" (Director: Veronica Nicole Tetelbaum), Jerusalem International Film Festival, Jerusalem "Babaga" (Director: Gan de Lange), "The Forgotten" (Director: Ehab Tarabieh), "In Praise of the Day" (Director: Oren Adaf), "My Father is a Bird" (Director: Boaz Debby) Haifa International Film Festival, Haifa "Good Stuff" (Director: Neta Braun), "Cleaning Time" (Director: Alamork Marsha), "Firstborn" (Director: Leah Tonic) Nomination for Best Short film at The Ophir Awards "Babaga" (Director: Gan de Lannge) Shekel, International Film Festival Challenging the Disability Concept "Violeta Mi Vida" (Director: Or Sinai), International Women's Film Festival, Rechovot "Babaga" (Director: Gan de Lange) "Nightswimming" (Director: Sharon Angelhart), "Cleaning Time" (Director: Almork Marsha), "Good Stuff" (Director: Neta Braun)

Jewish and Israeli Festivals

 

Israel film festival, Montreal, Canada "Bedtime Story" (Director: Moran yuval) UK Jewish Film Festival, London, UK, 2013 "How I Killed Rabin" (Director: Michael Alalu), "Hint" (Director: Adi Bar-Yosef) Jewish Film Festival, Mexico "The Substitute" (Director: Talya Lavie), FilmIsrael, Amsterdam, The Netherlands "How I Killed Rabin" (Director: Michael Alalu), "Lori" (Director: Hila Shrem)

LGBT Film Festivals

 

Reeling31- The Chicago LGBT International Film Festival, Chicago, USA "Your Warmth" (Director: Zvi Landsman) Philadelphia QFest, USA "Your Warmth" (Director: Zvi Landsman) North Carolina Gay and Lesbian Film Festival, Durham, USA "Your Warmth" (Director: Zvi Landsman)

News
View complete news list >>
Celebrating 30 years – first retrospective for the School at the JJFF
For the second year in a row - we are on the Hollywood Reporter's list of best film schools outside the US
Glowing reviews for the flagship project "Voice Over" now in cinematheques around Israel
The first workshop of the eighth edition of the Lab kicks off this month
Home   I  About Us   I  International Studies
The international film lab   I  VOD   I  Contact Us
Website created by
full list of supporters